Skip to main content

Updated for the 2026/27 tax year.

Guide

4-Weekly Pay vs Monthly Pay: Budget for Monthly Bills

Four-weekly pay arrives every 28 days. Rent, broadband and many other bills follow calendar months. The amounts can work across a year while the dates still leave a gap before a Direct Debit.

By IsMyPayRight

Last reviewed

UK budgeting; check your employer’s actual payroll calendar

Quick answer

Plan from your actual payday dates. For a normal 13-payment cycle, reserve monthly bills × 12 ÷ 13 from each four-weekly payment, then check that the bills account always holds enough on each due date. The thirteenth payday is part of your annual income, not automatically spare money.

On this page

What does 4-weekly pay mean? Usually 13 payments a year

Thirteen periods of four weeks cover 52 weeks: 13 × 28 = 364 days. Twelve calendar months cover 365 days, or 366 in a leap year. That is why four-weekly pay normally produces 13 paydays across a year, with dates moving earlier through the months.

Occasionally a calendar or tax year can contain a fourteenth payday because it is longer than 364 days and the dates align that way. HMRC confirms that an extra four-weekly payday can occur. Holidays can also move the bank payment date. Use the employer’s schedule rather than assuming every named year has exactly 13 deposits. Ask payroll about any unusual tax-year-end treatment; this guide is a cash-flow plan, not a PAYE calculation.

Do not confuse four-weekly pay with fortnightly pay or twice-monthly pay. They produce different schedules. A four-weekly payslip is not one month’s salary simply because you usually receive one in a month.

4-weekly pay vs monthly pay: compare income fairly

Hypothetical example: £2,000 take-home every four weeks gives £26,000 across 13 identical payments. The calendar-month average is £26,000 ÷ 12 = £2,166.67, rounded. The bank still receives £2,000 on each scheduled payday, not £2,166.67.

For comparison, £2,000 take-home each calendar month gives £24,000 over twelve payments. These are invented net amounts, not estimates of the tax on a particular salary. For gross salary comparisons, annualise gross pay separately; do not infer net pay by applying a fixed tax percentage.

Use the pay calculator only with the pay frequency and other assumptions appropriate to the scenario. For household spending, begin with the net deposits you can actually rely on. If overtime varies, combine this calendar with the irregular-pay baseline.

Reserve monthly bills across all 13 paydays

In a normal 13-payday planning cycle, multiply calendar-month bills by 12 and divide by 13. For bills of £1,300 a month, annual funding is £15,600 and the transfer is £1,200 each payday. Thirteen £1,200 transfers fund twelve £1,300 bill months.

Hypothetical allocation of each £2,000 four-weekly payment
PurposeCalculationReserve per payday
Monthly bills£1,300 × 12 ÷ 13£1,200
Annual costs£1,300 a year ÷ 13£100
Food, travel and other spending£2,000 − £1,200 − £100£700 for four weeks

The £700 is £175 a week, before any extra buffer saving. It is not £700 for a calendar month. Across 13 paydays, £15,600 + £1,300 + £9,100 = £26,000: every pound is allocated once. This does not mean the amounts would suit your household.

If the division produces fractions of a penny, round the transfer up and reconcile the small surplus. For council tax collected in ten instalments or a bill that changes midyear, add the actual payments due instead of assuming twelve identical bills.

Check the opening balance: the formula alone is not enough

Suppose the bills account starts at £0. A payday on 2 January adds £1,200, but £1,300 of bills is due on 5 January. The account is £100 short despite the annual calculation working.

Hypothetical opening cash-flow check, with a £100 starting reserve
DateMovementBalance
Before 2 JanuaryStarting reserve£100
2 January+ £1,200£1,300
5 January− £1,300 bills£0
30 January+ £1,200£1,200
5 February− £1,300 bills− £100

Even £100 is insufficient for this next bill. Extend the calendar through the whole cycle: opening balance + transfers − bills. The largest projected negative balance tells you the additional starting reserve needed under those assumptions. Split real bills across their real dates; this table deliberately groups them to expose the risk.

If you cannot fund the opening reserve, do not automate a transfer and hope. First ring-fence bills due before the next payday, discuss possible due-date changes with providers and build the reserve gradually. Confirm any changed payment schedule; moving a date does not reduce the amount owed.

Is the two-payday month a bonus?

Only the genuinely unallocated amount is available to spend. With the reserve method, both paydays still need their £1,200 bills transfer and £100 annual-cost transfer. The second payment also funds another four weeks of living costs.

An alternative is to budget twelve payments conservatively and allocate the thirteenth to known annual costs, reserves or other goals. That works only if the dated plan covers every period and those same annual costs have not already been funded elsewhere. Choose one accounting method and reconcile it; do not count a bills-pot surplus and an “extra payday” as two separate windfalls.

A one-off refund is also separate from your wage cycle. It can help establish the opening reserve once received, but cannot justify a permanent increase in spending.

Budget calendar: check dates before spending

Make five columns: date, net pay received, bills due, reserve transfers and running balance. Add weekly spending and annual costs too. Check the lowest projected balance before deciding anything is spare. Repeat after a pay change, renewal or new deduction. MoneyHelper’s free budget planner can help organise the amounts; keep this date calendar alongside it.

4-weekly pay and Universal Credit: two paydays in one assessment period

If you receive Universal Credit, GOV.UK explains that four-weekly wages usually produce one assessment period each year with two paydays. Your award can reduce or stop in that period. Do not assume the extra wage deposit is wholly disposable or confuse this with a monthly payday moved for a weekend. Check your actual assessment dates and statement.

If the annual plan is negative, changing the transfer frequency will not fix it. Review costs and support and use free debt advice if bills are unaffordable. This is general budgeting guidance, not personalised financial or tax advice.

Review broadband and mobile costs before the next renewal

Use the bills in your plan to choose what to review first. Start with a contract nearing renewal or a service you no longer need. Record its end date, actual usage and any leaving costs before looking at replacements.

Use the broadband switching cost comparison to compare staying, switching now and waiting. For your phone, use the SIM-only vs contract comparison to separate handset spending from airtime.

Put any upfront cost into the payday calendar. Update the budget once the new bill is confirmed; keep an advertised saving or conditional cashback out of money available to spend.

What to check

  • Four-weekly is every 28 days; monthly is 12 calendar-month payments.
  • Use take-home pay for the spending plan and gross pay only for a separate salary comparison.
  • An annual average is not the amount deposited on each payday.
  • A reserve formula needs an opening balance and a dated cash-flow check.

What to do next

  • Get the next twelve months of payday dates from payroll.
  • List bill dates and amounts, including annual and irregular costs.
  • Calculate the payday transfer, then test every bill against the running balance.

Try the tool

Check your payslip or model a change.

Use the checker if you already have a payslip. Use the calculator if you want to model take-home pay or salary-sacrifice changes before payday.

About this guide

Published by IsMyPayRight to help you understand pay and deductions. Guides use official reference material and practical examples, with AI assistance in content preparation.

This is general guidance, not a professional review of your circumstances. Read our editorial process and corrections information.

Methodology and sources

See how the calculations work, which sources they use, how results are tested, and which payroll details the estimates cannot verify.

Common questions

How does 4-weekly pay affect Universal Credit?
Four-weekly wages usually mean one monthly assessment period each year contains two paydays. Universal Credit can reduce or stop for that period. Check your assessment dates and statement before spending the second payment; this differs from a monthly payday moved for a weekend.
Is four-weekly pay the same as monthly pay?
No. Four-weekly pay arrives every 28 days, normally 13 times across a year. Monthly pay follows calendar months, with 12 payments. Check the actual payroll calendar for date changes and occasional extra paydays.
How much should I reserve for monthly bills each payday?
For a normal 13-payment cycle, multiply monthly bills by 12 and divide by 13. Then test the opening reserve and every due date: a correct annual total does not guarantee enough money for the next bill.
Is my thirteenth payday spare money?
Only money left after commitments and reserves is spare. If all 13 payments fund monthly bills and annual costs, the thirteenth payment has already been allocated. Do not spend the same reserve twice.

Official sources

Official sources

Use these references to check the rules behind this guide. Check the tax year and your circumstances before applying an example to your own pay.